This article illustrates some of the useful northern saw whet owl facts. The Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) is the small owl that has white spotting all over its black and white chests. These birds are endemic to North America. The voice resembles to that of a whistling voice.
Northern Saw Whet Owl Facts
- These yellow eyed owls are 17 – 22 cm (6.7 – 8.7 inches) long.
- The wingspan of northern saw whet owls is around 42 – 56.3 cm (17 – 22.2 inches).
- These species weigh around 54 – 151 grams (1.9 – 5.3 oz) grams, and the average weigh is 80 grams (2.8 oz).
- The size of these owls is similar to that of American Robin bird.
Where Do Northern Saw Whet Owls Live?
Northern saw whet owl facts about its habitat and distribution guide us that these birds mainly inhabit in the deciduous, coniferous and broad leaved forests all throughout North America. They like to build nests on near-water places because they prey is easily available in these areas. These saw whet owls are partial migratory birds and are normally considered to be the permanent residents. They are primarily found in Alaska, Mexcio, Canada, and United States. Tree holes of cavities are some of the best places where they make habitats.
Read More: What animals do owls eat?
Northern Saw Whet Owl Breeding Facts
- The females lay 5 – 6 white eggs in tree cavities or woodpeckers’ holes.
- The male is normally expected to bring in the food for the female and its chicks.
- The clutch size comprises 1 – 2 eggs.
- The incubation (keeping warm) period lasts for about 18 days and females do most of the incubating.
- Even though these smallest owls are generally monogamous; however, they can polygamous at times when there is excessive prey. Females are expected to locate the nesting sites.
- The chicks remain with their parents for about 30 – 40 days.
What Do Northern Saw Whet Owls Eat?
These kinds of owls predominantly feed on small mammals, rodents, deer, mice, voles, squirrels, small birds, shrews, chipmunks, sparrows, kinglets, chickadees, crustaceans, Rock Pigeons, flying squirrels, and frogs. Most of the northern saw whet owls’ diet comprise of voles. Because of their nocturnal nature, they usually go out for hunting at dusk or at night.
show the home range of the birds it makes it alot easier