Many people are not really acquainted with the Atlantic puffin facts for kids. Atlantic puffins are one of those birds that fancy living inside the seawater and for the most part, they are engaged in dipping and eating in seawater. Due to their physical appearance, they are rightly known as the cousins of penguin. They gulp down their diet right beneath the seawater and also have the capacity to hold more or less 28 little fish simultaneously on its beak. At times, millions of puffins roost in big colonies and what’s more interesting is that single puffin hollow a hideaway out for almost 1 meter right beneath the silky hill alongside the water. This stretchy tunnel is primarily built in order to have a safe and sound nest, where female puffin lay just single at a time. A systematic name of puffin is “Fratercula arctica”
Atlantic Puffin Facts For Kids
- Unlike their cousins, atlantic puffins hover in the air by shaking wings for almost 300 times in a minute.
- Also known as ‘Sea Parrot‘, they are capable to grip more than 12 fishes in its mouth that are aligned is a complementary fashion.
- They move toward large colonies solely for breeding and also select their counterparts prior to the move.
- The span of incubation extends up to 45 days and the mates carve the very duty up among themselves instead of putting the entire load on a single mate.
- As their name implies, Atlantic puffins comes from the Atlantic Ocean. But what’s more surprising is that they are the solitary specie of puffins nestled in that very region.
- One of the significant Atlantic puffin facts is that the length of puffins is most likely to be 10 inches while the weight lies just about 0.5 kilogram.
- The maximum lifespan of one puffin was witnessed to be 32 years and certainly it was the most senior among the whole lot.
- They dig their hideaway for almost 2 meters inside the ground and are largely composed of various abrupt turns in every direction.
- Ever year, puffins hatch just one white egg at a time and both the counterparts spend almost forty days during the entire incubation period.
- More often than not, they do not change their counterparts and sustain with the very puffin throughout the whole life.
- In the freezing temperatures of Atlantic, they are adept in scratching out a living thanks to the covering of some greasy substance over them.
- The mouth of puffins varies its shades over the period of time. However, it lets some light in its beak for the period of breeding only and for the remaining year it is quite faded.
- A study showed that puffins are also prone to wrangle with each other mainly on the basis of capturing the terrain.
- There are some colossal puffins’ colonies sprawled all across the Atlantic but a massive number of about 260,000 twosomes are nestled in Witless Bay in Labrador and Newfoundland.
- Since they are aquatic birds, therefore they can plunge inside the deep sea waters at a distance of about 200 feet and can also hang about for almost half a minute in search of fish. For that reason, they are widely held as great bathing birds since their two-shaded feathers tend to prevent the water from going through them.
- For humans, sea water is quite unhealthy but puffins imbibe this water to quench their thirst.
- The restroom for baby puffins is largely out of the nest. In this way, they keep their quills from getting polluted.
- Having short and fat structure as well as diminutive legs and wingspans, they are fairly unusual birds set eyes on.
- Like any other birds, puffins also take wings high in the air at an altitude of about seventy miles per hour.
- Amongst few of the terrible Atlantic puffin facts is that even though puffins are not in the danger of becoming extinct, yet hundreds of thousands of puffins breathe their last mainly due to the leakage of oil. Besides, various other activities for catching a fish have strangled the life of puffling.
- They are more likely to reside on sea cliff primarily because of the availability of foodstuff. They are fairly out of the harm’s way in this very place, but s they go underwater, they are exposed to few aquatic killers.
- Throughout the period of 1900s, they were quite at the verge of getting extinct from some parts of the world. The prime reason behind this sudden shrinkage is the eating of puffin eggs and veal of these birds. However, in recent times many countries especially USA underwent various activities involving the safeguarding of puffins that has even out the puffin populace.
- They are express birds and because of the fact that they dwell on high cliffs, it becomes almost out of the question to hunt these birds. However, larger birds tend to go after them.
- Contrary to the common belief, puffins look after their babies until they enter in their prime.
- In excess of 50 percent of the populace of Atlantic puffins across the globe resides in Iceland.
READ: Best Cages for Cockatiels to Buy on Amazon
Atlantic Puffin Facts – Baby Puffins
- The cute baby puffins are extremely exciting to watch since they seems to be little globe enveloped with murky quills. By the passage of time, they change their shades into rather gray cheek.
- In order to familiarize baby puffins with some foodstuff, they merely slim the rations down. In this way, as the starvation becomes quite evident, baby puffins move toward the deep sea in the late hours of darkness so that no killer can harm them.
- The baby puffins expend their initial 3 years at the deep sea while they make steps toward the ground following the culmination of this period. They are widely known as Pufflings.
- Following the culmination of incubation phase, both the counterparts nurture the puffling for a continuous period of 60 days.
Can Puffins Fly?
Yeah absolutely! They are capable to soar high at a speed of almost 80 kilometers per hour which is usually arrived by flapping the wings for more than 350 times per minute. A flutter of wings gives a vague impression from remote location and the bird seems to be a small two-colored football taking flight. They flutter throughout the year except in March and April and so it is also one of those Atlantic puffin facts that are worthy of note.
How Long Do Puffins Live?
They live to tell the tale for about 20 long years.
What Do Puffins Eat?
- Aquatic worms
- Sand eels
Atlantic Puffin Facts – Puffin Predators
- Human beings
- Black backed gull
- Herring gulls
Where Do Puffins Live? – Puffins Habitat
- The Faeroe Isles
- The British Islands
- North America
- Northern Atlantic Ocean
- East Canada
- New Brunswick
- Nova Scotia
Thank you! This will help me with my research paper.