This article unleashes some of the handy magellanic penguin facts. The Magellanic Penguin belongs to the family of Spheniscus magellanicus and is native to South America and Brazil. These types of penguins largely breed in the Argentine, Chile, Rio de Janeiro, and Falkland Islands apart from the South America. These medium sized flightless birds are considered to be the first cousins of African, Galapagos, and Humboldt Penguins.
Magellanic Penguin Facts
- These species are 61 – 76 cm (24 – 30 inches) long.
- Magellanic penguins weigh around 2.7 – 6.5 kg (5.9 – 14.3 lbs).
- Females are slightly shorter as compared to the males.
- They have almost black and white plumage.
- The lifespan is about 25 years in the wild whereas under captivity they can live up to 30 years.
What Do Magellanic Penguins Eat?
These birds primarily feed on sardines, squid crustaceans, krill, and cuttlefish.
Magellanic Penguin Facts about its Breeding
- They are commonly found in large gatherings. These penguins never hunt in isolation. Large flocks are usually found in the Argentine coasts, Falkland Islands, and southern Chile.
- They usually build nests in burrows and tree cavities.
- The females usually lay 2 – 3 eggs.
- The incubation (keeping warm) lasts for 39 – 42 days.
- Both parents share the responsibility of the incubating eggs and the shifts change after every 10 – 15 days.
- The young penguins are remain with their parents for about first 30 days.
- They are monogamous birds and they make partners for a year or so.
Threats to Magellanic Penguins
Magellanic penguin facts about its threat suggest that they are mainly threatened by humans spilling oil into water since they live on the coastal lines. An estimate tells us that more than 20,000 of magellanic penguins have been killed. However, zoo personnel from all over the world took some of the magellanic penguin species and begin to look after them. Sea lions and giant petrels are the most common predators of these kinds of penguins.
They had to swim 25 miles (40 km) away from their original place to ensure their safety. Because of this migratory movement, the females and chicks have suffered dramatically.