You may come across a number of facts about bats (flying foxes) that sounds remarkable and sometimes unbelievable. In olden days, people misapprehend bats with birds however there are some significant differences that distinguish them from birds. Bats are actually mammals since an infant bat is fueled by the milk of mother bat. Bats are basically solitary mammals that take flight high above the ground. The wings of these mammals bear great resemblance to our bones particularly of hands and the hide of bats are usually spread out among the stretchy bones in order to formulate casing.
Facts About Bats For Kids
Species Of Bats
- Being next to the biggest category of mammals, the species of bats are very extensive with the staggering number of almost 1,100 in total across the globe, which is almost 25% of the entire population of mammals.
- About 30% of these bats usually go after outgrowths like fruits while 70% are mainly associated with eating young bugs. In this way, these bats are part and parcel mammals especially in maintaining the proper balance in the ecological unit in that they keep the young bugs’ populace under check and also pollinate flora.
- A large majority of species of bats have such a diminutive size that their size corresponds to the size of human hand palms.
- Almost 40% of the species of bats in USA are in danger of extinction.
Favorable Bats Environment
Other fascinating facts about bats is that since bats are fond of residing in lukewarm or hot temperatures, therefore, their existence in cold climatic regions is zero. Thus, all the species of bats dwell in warm climates of the world.
The Little Brown Bat Facts
- Surprisingly, the little brown bat is ranked amongst very few of those mammals that are able to scratch out a living for an extended period of time and having an average age of about 40 years.
- They are capable to feed at a staggering number of 1,000 mosquitoes per hour.
- They can completely halt inhalation for about 48 minutes during the period of hibernation.
- Some facts about bats are really startling like these bats may also sleep through winter for over 7 months; however they may become malnourished if woken up several times.
Birth Rates Of Bats Pup (Kids)
You may be astonish to know about some of the facts about bats like mother bats produce solely 1 offspring throughout the entire year thereby enabling them to fall under endangered species of mammals.
- Many people have a feeling that bats have very poor eyesight; however it is not true since they possess high class echolocation as well as high quality vision. That’s why they do not get entrapped with our hair and very infrequently conveys syndromes to other mammals. These are some of the misconstrued facts about bats.
- All the bats can see and if truth be told, they are color blind rather than blind.
- A large majority of bats including Old World Fruit, count on their eyesight as well as sensation of sniffing in order to track down their delectable cuisine.
Bumblebee Bats Facts (Kitti’s Hog Nosed Bats)
- Bumblebee bat is without doubt the smallest bat in the world with the total span of about 1.3 inches. They are found in Thailand (Myanmar) and are in danger of extinction too.
- They do not have any tail but they indeed have wings about 6.5 inches in length.
- The weight of these smallest bats lies around two grams.
- The shade of these bats is largely brownish red while they possess fairly elongated ears.
Bats Are Tidy Mammals
Bats are widely known as the neat and clean mammals and for that reason, they continually strive to spruce up themselves when needed.
Facts About Free Tailed Bats Of Mexico
- The population of free tailed bats comprise of about thirty million.
- They are capable to feed an overwhelming number of 250 tons of young bugs everyday in the summer season.
- They can soar high above the ground at about 2 miles in the air so as to capture tailwinds.
- The average velocity of these bats while soaring into the air is about 95 kilometers per hour.
Facts About Honduran White Bats
Having blond nose and pallid body shade, Honduran white bat scores big leafs with the intention of fabricating tents. In this way, they safeguard themselves from forest downpours.
Heart Nosed Bats of Africa Facts
These African bats have such great hearing senses that they listen to the beetle’s strides strolling in sand at the remoteness of almost 6 feet.
Australian Southern Blossom Bats
- Having a size of just 3 inches, the Australian Southern Blossom bat is certainly the smallest fruit bat in the world.
- Some of the facts about bats of these kinds are that they are usually nectar feeding bats and like birds, they also drink nectar from flowers in the late hours of darkness. Actually these flowers emanate a strong odor at night to entice birds and bats.
- Unlike traditional bats, these bats have a very stretchy tongue that makes it possible for them to soak up nectar from the flowers.
What Do Bats Eat?
What Do Carnivorous Bats Eat?
- Little rodents
- Small birds
- Other bats
What Do Insectivorous Bats Eat?
- Big centipedes
What Do Nectarivorous Bats Eat?
Fishing Bulldog Bats Facts
- Having big posterior feet as well as claws, these bats are also known as Noctilio Leporinus.
- They dwell in the Central part of America and perhaps South America.
- Surprisingly, the way these bats go after fish is still uncertain. However some experts hold this standpoint that these bats actually set eyes on the water currents (with the help of sonar) produced by the fish and grasp its victim instantly.
Can Bats Swim?
Even though they are not prone to swim typically but still there are some evidences that support the idea that bats can swim a little bit. Flying foxes are usually seen to have swim in the real manner in order to catch its floating food and thus it also comprise amongst one of the astounding facts about bats.
Night and Day
Unlike human beings, bats are active in the hours of darkness and as the day advances, they begin to put their feet up.
How Long Do Bats Live?
- The juvenile bats are more likely to be departed primarily because of tumbling down from the rooftop and are sometimes caught by lethal syndromes as well. Nevertheless, they have the ability to sprawl in quick time and in just few weeks they can flutter into the air.
- As they get matured by the passage of time, the lifespan escalates. Few bats happen to subsist for about 20 years while little brown bat may reach up to 30 years.
I hope these facts about bats will have given you some idea regarding various aspects about bats.
More Facts About Bats
Facts About Bats For Kids Videos