This article exemplifies out some of the most interesting Eurasian eagle owl facts. The eagle owl is arguably the largest species of owls. However, these birds are shorter as compared to the golden eagle. These owls are also known as Common Owl and Great Owl. On the negative side, the population graph of Eurasian eagle owls has been on the decline side during the past few years due to poisoning, road accidents, and disease. Like most owls, Eurasian eagle owls are primarily nocturnal and they hunt at dusk or at night. They recognize each other by producing several different sounds. These owls reside in the extensive range of rocky regions where they also build their habitats. They prefer to live in places that are dominated by bushes and trees such as steppe, rocky coast lines and grasslands.
Eurasian Eagle Owl Facts
- These owls have a wingspan of 160 – 188 cm (63 – 74 inches).
- Eurasian eagle owls have a length of around 58 – 75 cm (23 – 30 inches).
- The weight of the females is 1.75 – 4.2 kg (3.9 – 9.3 lb).
- The males weigh about 1.5 – 3 kg (3.3 – 6.6 lb).
- These species have orange eyes, and exhibits brownish color upper body.
Eurasian Eagle Owl Diet
Eurasian eagle owl facts guide us to believe that these owls predominantly feed on small mammals such as voles, hares, rabbits and mice; large mammals include foxes, deer, and marmots. The weight of these mammals ranges from 200 – 2,000 (7.1 – 71 oz). The regular preys include grouse, woodpeckers, raptors, ducks, geese, amphibians, insects, corvids, and seabirds.
Where Do Eurasian Eagle Owls Live?
Eurasian eagle owls are generally found in the Northern Coniferous Forests. They build their habitats on rocky cliffs and woodlands, grasslands, Taiga, Steppe, where large gathering of owls reside. These types of owls are commonly found in Asia, Middle East, Russia, and Europe.
Breeding Facts about the Eurasian Eagle Owl
- Eurasian eagle owl facts show that these owl species mainly build their nests on cliff edges.
- The winter season is normally the breeding period.
- The females lay 2 – 6 eggs. These eggs weigh around 75 – 80 grams (2.6 – 2.8 oz), with the length of 56 × 73 mm × 44.2 – 53 mm (2.2 – 2.9″ 1.7 × 2.1″). The eggs are laid after an interval of 3 days.
- Only females are responsible for incubating the eggs.
- The chicks fledge out after 45 – 55 days.
- They turn out to be mature after 2 – 3 years.
- The lifespan of eagle owl is about 20 years in the wild; while in captivity, these species can live up to 50 – 60 years. Road accidents are one of the major causes of eagle owl deaths.
- B. b. bubo
- B. b. hispanus
- B. b. ruthenus
- B. b. interpositus
- B. b. sibericus
- B. b. yenisseensis
- B. b. jakutensis
- B. b. ussuriensis
- B. b. turcomanus
- B. b. omissus
- B. b. nikolskii
- B. b. hemachalana
- B. b. kiautschensis
- B. b. swinhoei