This article talks about one of the most astounding barn owl facts for kids that are rarely known. The barn owl has been regarded as the most extensive species of owl. Sometimes the barn owl is also recommended as the Common Barn Owl. Belong to the family of Tytoalba, these owls have been associated with so many names such as White Silver, Demon Owl, Death Owl, Rat Owl, Church Owl, Monkey-faced Owl, Night Owl, Dobby Owl, Straw Owl and Delicate Owl. Amongst which the White Owl was referred to as the scientific name back in 1769. Sometimes, barn owls that belong to the IndoPacific are not associated with the Eastern Barn-Owl and Australian Barn-owl. These owls are not threatened to be extinct as they commonly hit upon almost every region. There are about 150,000 pairs of barn owls, some of which were discovered in Britain in 1995-97. However, in US these birds are considered as endangered species.
Barn Owl Facts for Kids
- Other than Desert and Polar regions, barn owls facts are easily unearthed since they are comprehensively distributed all throughout the globe.
- Barn owl facts direct our attention to the appearance of this silent creature in that it has a long wing of about 26-46 cm (9.9-18 in) together with a short tail.These owls have long legs in comparison to other species.
- What’s more about barn owl facts is that the wingspan of barn owls is about 75-110 cm (30-43 in).
- While flying, you can easily distinguish the tail-shape of barn owls from other typical owls since it is one of the most distinguishing barn owl facts.
- When it comes to barn owl facts, another startling feature is its face which resembles heart-shape.
- The upper portions of barn owls are light brown in color with some shades of grey color too that is mostly noted in the forehead.
- While most of the barn owls are brown, there are some that exhibits black-and-white color or dark brown color.
- The color of the face is generally white; however, it’s not the same in some other subspecies.
- With the help of barn owl facts in Europe we’ve come to know that females have improved-health as compared to the males.
- In males, the spotting considerably shows a discrepancy while going through the subspecies.
- The color of the beak is dark brown.
- The color of the toes also varies and ranges from pink to the dark pinkish-grey color.
- The Barn owls have black talons.
- Report on barn owl facts reveal that the males are less spotted at the bottom than the females.
- The weight of the stronger females is about 550 kg (19.4 oz), but the heart-shaped face becomes apparent right after the hatching.
- The barn owl males are comparatively lighter in weight.
- Unlike other Typical and Tawny owls, the barn owls usually do not create a hooting sound. Such sounds in barn owl facts are usually referred to as ‘shree’ or screeching voices.
- The males can surprise their predators by hissing sound they produce too often.
- Their defense is really notable in that these birds tend to use their sharp talons which are very effective.
- The mask-like face is the foremost feature of barn owls that makes them cut above the rest.
- The female lays 4-7 eggs while the breeding season begins in March-April.
- The length of the owls is 45-20 inches.
- It takes almost 10 weeks for chicks to grow to an adult-size.
Barn Owl’s Behavior and Ecology
The barn owl facts demonstrate us clearly that the birds are nocturnal which is common in owls; however barn owls have considerably different behavior in that, these are listed below:
- Apart from the night-time, Barn owls are also visible at dusk or even at daytimes.
- These owls tend to wander around at day times in search of the better sleeping place.
- This kind of specie likes to hunt along the edge of woods.
- These owls fluently fly through the trees without making any notable sound.
- Owls living in Southern France do have different behavior up to some extent.
- The asymmetrical placement of ears in barn owls makes the sharp hearing sense.
- The accuracy of barn owls is up-to-the-mark with sharp talons that penetrates deep into the kill.
- As compared to other typical owls, these birds typically consume larger amount of food.
- The maximum age of barn owls is about 20 years.
- The average age deduced from barn owl facts is 4 years.
- Large mammals, eagles, Golden Owls, and snakes are mainly responsible for the death of barn owls.
Barn Owl Diet and Feeding
Essential barn owl facts for kids have been incorporated as:
- One of the unique barn owl facts is that they hunt while flying low or without wavering whatsoever.
- The small vertebrates are normally the victims of barn owls. It is estimated that a single owl eats more than one rodent per night. Nevertheless, the young ones are capable to chomp up more than 1,000 rodents in one year.
- Rodents cover most of the barn owls’ diet.
- The study of barn owl facts shows that these owls hunt large invertebrate along with the small.
- The small vertebrates must not be weighing over 0.5 grams for barn owls to assimilate properly.
- By and large barn owls can take in everything of the bony-prey including its bones.
- The indigestible parts of the baby rabbits, blesmols, and rats are thrown away while digesting the rest.
- Barn owls are not known to hunt the domestic animals except for baby chickens or guinea pigs only two to three times during their entire life.
- Considering barn owl facts in those regions where they are found extensively, barn owls primarily base their 15-20% diet on birds.
- Small termites, toads, crickets, and squamates also become the essential part of their diet.
- While studying barn owl facts, you’ll come to know that Barn owls eat 4 small mammals every night which is 1460 per year.
- These birds are not aggressive.
- The incubation period lasts for 34 days.
Barn Owl Species
Barn owl facts for kids also disclose some of the rare known barn owl subspecies.
- T. a. alba (Scopoli, 1769)
- T. a. Javanica (J.F Gmelin, 1788)
- T. a. Furcata (Temminck, 1827)
- T. a. Tuidara (J.E.Grey, 1829)
- T. a. Guttata (C.L. Brehm, 1831)
- T. a. Delicatula (Gould, 1837)
- T. a. pratincola (Bonaparte, 1838)
- Tyto alba Punctatissma (G. R. Grey, 1838)
- Tyto alba punctatissima (G.R.Grey, 1838)
- Tyto alba poensis (Fraser, 1842)
- Tyto alba thomensis (Hartlaub, 1852)
- Tyto alba affinis (Blyth, 1862)
- Tyto alba guatemalae (Ridgway, 1874)
- Tyto alba deroepstorffi (Hume, 1875)
- Tyto alba bargei (Hartert, 1892)
- Tyto alba crassirostris (Mayr, 1935)
- Tyto alba interposita (Mayr, 1935)
- Tyto alba hellmayri (Griscom & Greenway, 1937)
- Tyto alba stertens (Hartert, 1929)
- Tyto alba erlangeri (W.L.Sclater, 1921)
- Tyto alba detorta (Hartert, 1913)
- Tyto alba meeki (Rothschild & Hartert, 1907)
- Tyto alba gracilirostris (Hartert, 1905)
Barn owl Sounds
Barn Owl Call
Barn Owl Live Stream
Watch barn owl live on camera.
Barn Owl Facts Videos